201107.08
Off
0

How will a DUI affect me if I am in the Health Care Profession?

According to Arizona Revised Statute § 32-3208, “A health care professional who has been charged with a misdemeanor involving conduct that may affect safety or a felony after receiving or renewing a license or certificate must notify the health professional’s regulatory board in writing within ten working days after the charge is filed.”  Under this law, a health care professional who fails to notify the board within ten (10) days commits unprofessional conduct and may face a fine and any other disciplinary action the board chooses to take.  A health care professional as defined by this law includes medical doctors, homeopathic physicians, chiropractors, nurses, pharmacists, podiatrists, massage therapists, social workers, substance abuse workers, marriage and family counselors, dentists, physicians assistants, physical therapists, acupuncturists, and optometrists.

If you are facing felony charges from a DUI arrest, contact the Scottsdale DUI lawyers at the Scottsdale DUI law firm Oracle Law Group Office P.C.